Wednesday, April 15
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
9:00 AM-3:15 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
9:00 AM -6:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
9:30 AM-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting and Presentation – KC Husky Great Hall
9:30 AM-10:30 PM A View From the Balcony: The "New Deal" in Professional Regulation- Thomas Lutes, AIBC, and Greg Cavouras, McFee & Roos LLP – KC Husky Great Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM Morning Break, Networking, Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
11:00 AM-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting – KC Husky Great Hall
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (see map in conference handbook)
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP) - KC Level 2
1:30-4:30 PM Separating the Wheat from the Chaff: Developing an Ability to Critically Assess the Quality of the Environmental Monitoring Data- Dr. William Shotyk - KC 201
1:30-4:30 PM Environment Panel: Energy Challenges in Alberta- Lars De Pauw, Orphan Well Association; Jim Campbell, CEPA; Keith Wilson, Surface Rights Lawyer; Lee Funke, Torque Communications, Doug Lyall, Hub International; Chris Turner, Author, Global Sustainability Research- KC 203
1:30-4:30 PM Beer Pit: AIA and The Future – Practice Standards Explained- Les Fuller, AIA; David Lloyd, AIA; and Cassandra Haraba, AIA Council (*CASH BAR*) - KC 205
3:00-3:15 PM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
4:30-6:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria (cash bar)
Thursday, April 16
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
7:30 AM-1:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00 AM-4:45 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
8:00-11:30 AM Morning Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
8:00 AM Opening Remarks: TBA
8:15-9:00 AM

Green Paper: Thinking Differently About Proteins: Why the Plant-Based Movement is Really a Revolution- Dr. Sylvain Charlebois, Dalhousie University

9:00-9:30 AM

The Carbon Conundrum: Energy and Growth in a Climate-Constrained World- David Hughes, President of Global Sustainability Research Inc.

9:30-10:00 AM

Moving Beyond Organic? Ecological Farming and Local Food Trends in Alberta- Dr. Mary Beckie, University of Alberta

10:00-10:30 AM Morning Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
10:30-11:00 AM

Alberta Energy’s Approach to Integrated Resource Management- Deputy Minister of Energy, Grant Sprague

11:00-11:30 AM

With Thanks for Grazed Pasture- Dr. John Meadley, Co-Founder of The Pasture-fed Livestock Association

11:30-12:45 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room
12:45-4:45 PM Afternoon Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
12:45-1:15 PM Alberta's Energy Industry in Transition- Chris Turner, Author, Global Sustainability Research
1:15-1:45 PM Sacred Cow: The Case for (Better) Meat- Diana Rodgers, Sustainable Dish Podcast
1:45-2:15 PM Assessing and Reducing GHG Emissions: Challenges and Opportunities Facing the Beef Industry- Karen Haugen-Kozyra, Viresco Solutions
2:15-2:45 PM Afternoon Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
2:45-3:15 PM The Politics of Sustainability in Rural Alberta: Balancing Ecological, Social and Economic Priorities at the Local Level- Dr. Lars Hallstrom, University of Alberta
3:15-3:45 PM Let’s Not Forget About the Brain in the Nutrition Wars - Dr. Richard Bazinet, University of Toronto
3:45-4:45 PM Plenary Panel Discussion and Q/A: Karen Haugen- Kozyra, Chair; Grant Sprague, DM Energy; Bob Lowe, Canadian Cattlemen's Association; John Knapp, Consultant; Sara Place, Elanco Animal Health; Sylvain Charlebois, Dalhousie University; Tim McMillan, CAPP; Chris Turner, Author
6:00-6:30 PM Honors and Awards Banquet– Doors Open
Cash Bar– KC Husky Great Hall
6:30-8:30 PM Honors and Awards Banquet: MC Twyla Jones - KC Husky Great Hall
Friday, April 17
7:30-9:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP) - KC Level 2
8:45-12:00 PM Agrology Practice – Defining Your Boundaries (Artificial Intelligence Driving Ethics)- Richard Dixon  - KC 201 
8:45-12:00 PM Wetlands: Policy, Research and Practice- Dr. Terry Osko, COSIA; Tracy Scott, Ducks Unlimited; Dr. Lars Hallstrom, University of Alberta - KC 203
8:45-12:00 PM Plant Identification (Grasses and Wetland Species)- Dr. Steven Tannas, Tannas Conservation Services - KC 205
10:15-10:30 AM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC Level 2