When using a mobile device to view the agenda, scroll in the agenda  



Wednesday, April 15
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
9:00 AM-3:15 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
9:00 AM-6:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
10:00 AM-11:00 AM AIA Annual General Meeting– KC Husky Great Hall 
11:00 AM Morning Break, Networking, Tradeshow - KC 100 Galleria
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (see map in conference handbook)
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP) - Level 2
1:30-4:30 PM Separating the Wheat from the Chaff: Developing an Ability to Critically Assess the Quality of the Environmental Monitoring Data- Dr. Bill Shotyk- KC 201
1:30-4:30 PM Environmental Panel- TBA- KC 203
1:30-4:30 PM AIA and Current Practices- Dr. Les Fuller, AIA and Dr. Ty Faechner, AIA - KC 205
3:00-3:15 PM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
4:30-6:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria (cash bar)
Thursday, April 16
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:00 AM-1:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
8:25-11:45 AM Morning Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
8:25-8:30 AM Opening Remarks: TBA
8:30-9:15 AM

Green Paper: Thinking Differently About Proteins: Why the Plant-Based Movement is Really a Revolution- Dr. Sylvain Charlebois, Dalhousie University

9:15-9:45 AM The Carbon Conundrum: Energy and Growth in a Climate-Constrained World- David Hughes, President of Global Sustainability Research Inc.
9:45-10:15 AM

Moving Beyond Organic? Ecological Farming and Local Food Trends in Alberta- Dr. Mary Beckie, University of Alberta

10:15-10:45 AM Morning Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
10:45-11:15 AM

Alberta Energy’s Approach to Integrated Resource Management- Deputy Minister of Energy, Grant Sprague

11:15-11:45 AM With Thanks for Grazed Pasture- Dr. John Meadley, Co-Founder of The Pasture-fed Livestock Association
11:45-1:00 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room
1:00-4:30 PM Afternoon Plenary Session– KC Husky Great Hall
1:00-1:30 PM Alberta's Energy Industry in Transition- Chris Turner, Author
1:30-2:00 PM Sacred Cow: The Case for (Better) Meat: Diana Rodgers, nutritionist, host of the Sustainable Dish Podcast
2:00-2:30 PM TBA
2:30-3:00 PM Afternoon Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
3:00-3:30 PM The Politics of Sustainability in Rural Alberta: Balancing Ecological, Social and Economic Priorities at the Local Level- Dr. Lars Hallstrom, University of Alberta
3:30-4:00 PM TBA
4:00-4:30 PM Plenary Panel Discussion and Q/A: Bob Lowe, Vice President, CCA; 
5:45-6:15 PM Honors and Awards Banquet– Doors Open
Cash Bar– KC Husky Great Hall
6:15-9:00 PM Honors and Awards Banquet: MC Twyla Jones- KC Husky Great Hall
Friday, April 17
7:30-9:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP) - KC Level 2
8:45-12:00 PM Beer Pit - Various Senior Agrologists-  KC 201  
8:45-12:00 PM Wetlands- TBA- KC 203
8:45-12:00 PM Plant Identification (Grasses and Wetland Species)- Dr. Steven Tannas- KC 205
10:15-10:30 AM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC Level 2