Loading
Tuesday, April 3
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:45 AM-2:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:45 AM -10:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
9:00 AM-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting – KC Husky Great Hall
  Morning Break (time will be announced during the AGM) - KC 100 Galleria
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (see map in conference handbook)
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP)
1:30-4:30 PM "The Antroposolic Soil Order”: Dr. Konstantin Dlusskiy, PAg
1:30-4:30 PM Native Prairie Ecosystems: Prairie Conservation Forum
1:30-4:30 PM Project Management Essentials: Dr. Dale Christenson
1:30-4:30 PM Consulting Skills Expert Panel: Darrell Toma, MSc, PAg, CMC of Toma & Bouma Management Consultants, Jim Chester, MBA, CMC, President of Canadian & International Project Management Ltd. and Michelle Cotton, BSc, PAg, Owner of Solstice Canada Corporation
2:30-4:30 PM Continous Coffee, Tea, Water with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
4:30-10:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall (cash bar)
Wednesday, April 4
7:00-09:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
7:00-10:00 AM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall
7:55-12:00 PM Morning Plenary Session "Government Platforms" – KC Husky Great Hall
7:55-8:00 AM Opening Remarks and Introductions, Stan Blade, PhD, PAg, Dean, Faculty of Agriculture, Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Alberta
8:00-8:45 AM Green Paper: Dr. Ian Urquhart, Department of Political Sciences, University of Alberta
8:45-9:15 AM Graham Thomson, Political Affairs Columnist, Edmonton Journal
9:15-9:45 AM Bev Yee, Deputy Minister, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry
9:45-10:00 AM Morning Break with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
10:00-10:30 AM TBA
10:30-11:00 AM TBA
11:00-11:30 PM Dr. Ted Morton, University of Calgary – Topic To Be Announced
11:30-12:00 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room
1:15-5:30 PM Afternoon Plenary Session "Public Response" – KC Husky Great Hall
1:15-1:45 PM Industry Response: Gerry Protti, Chair, Alberta Energy Regulator
1:45-2:15 PM Industry Response: Leo de Bever, President, AIMCO
2:15-2:45 PM Producer Response: John Kolk, Southern Alberta Rancher
2:45-3:00 PM Afternoon Break with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
3:00-3:30 PM Grant Sprague, Lawyer, Miller Thomson LLP and Former Deputy Minister, Alberta Energy
3:30-4:00 PM Keith Wilson, Surface Rights Lawyer, Wilson Law Office
4:00-4:30 PM Arnold Janz, PAg, Alberta Environment and Parks – An Analysis of Alberta’s Land Conservation and Reclamation Program
4:30-5:00 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
5:30-6:00 PM Cash Bar - KC Level 2
6:00-9:00 PM Awards Banquet and Entertainment - KC Level 2
Thursday, April 5
7:30-09:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:00-10:00 AM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - KC Level 3
8:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops - KC Level 3
8:45-12:00 PM Ethics: Shaffeek Ali, Manager, Education and Training, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; Richard Dixon, Regulatory and Strategic Affairs Expert, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta; Tracy Herbert
8:45-12:00 PM Agronomy: It's a Package Deal: Emile deMilliano, Manager, Training and Development, Crop Production Services
8:45-12:00 PM Member Bear Pit Session: Standards, Practice Reviews, CCP and Council Q/A: David Lloyd, CEO, Registrar, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; Dr. Les Fuller, Practice Standards Coordinator, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; AIA Council Members
8:45-12:00 PM Effective Writing: Stephen Kuntz, Associate Director, Writing Resources, University of Alberta