Tuesday, April 3
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:45 AM-2:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:45 AM -8:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
9:00 AM-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting – KC Husky Great Hall
  Morning Break (time will be announced during the AGM) - KC 100 Galleria
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (see map in conference handbook)
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP)-KC Levels 2 and 3
1:30-4:30 PM Project Management Essentials- Dale Christenson, DPM, PMP, CMC, President of the Project Management Centre of Excellence Inc. -KC 205
1:30-4:30 PM Trump Effect, Ethics and Agrology Profession- Shaffeek Ali, MAg, PAg, Manager, Education and Training, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; Richard Dixon, Regulatory and Strategic Affairs Expert, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta; Terry Herbert; Darlene Howat, MSc, PAg-KC 301
1:30-4:30 PM Native Prairie and Parkland Conservation in Alberta: Initiatives by the Alberta Prairie Conservation Forum- Robert Oakley, BSc, PAg, Rangeland Agrologist, Alberta Environment and Parks; Marie Tremblay, PhD, Conservation Scientist, Parks Canada; Brian Peers, BSc, Director of Municipal Lands and Leases, District of Taber; Nolan Ball, RTAg, Rangeland Agrologist, Special Areas Board; and Karen Raven, MSc, PAg, Manager, Land Use, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry-KC 303
1:30-4:30 PM Consulting Skills Expert Panel: Darrell Toma, MSc, PAg, CMC of Toma & Bouma Management Consultants, Jim Chester, MBA, CMC, President of Canadian & International Project Management Ltd. and Michelle Cotton, BSc, PAg, Owner of Solstice Canada Corporation-KC 305 
2:30-2:45 PM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
4:30-8:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria (cash bar)
Wednesday, April 4
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
7:30 AM-12:00 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:30 AM-5:00 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
7:55-12:00 PM Morning Plenary Session "Thoughts on Current and Future Government Initiatives" – KC Husky Great Hall
Conference Chair: Stan Blade, PhD, PAg, Dean, Faculty Agriculture, Life and Environmental Sciences
7:55-8:00 AM Opening Remarks- Hon. Shannon Phillips, Minister of Alberta Environment and Parks
8:00-8:30 AM

Alberta and the Environment- Hon. Shannon Phillips, Minister of Alberta Environment and Parks

8:30-9:15 AM

Green Paper: Change, Continuity and...a Lament: Assessing Alberta Governance- Ian Urquhart, PhD, Department of Political Science, University of Alberta

9:15-9:45 AM

The Environment, The Economy and The 2019 Election: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly of Alberta Politics- Graham Thomson, Political Affairs Columnist, Edmonton Journal

9:45-10:00 AM Morning Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
10:00-10:30 AM

Agriculture and Agri-Food in Alberta: Challenges, Opportunities and What the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry is Doing- David Burdek, Assistant Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental Relations, Trade and Environment, Agriculture and Forestry

10:30-11:00 AM

From Orange Crush to Orange Policies, the Alberta NDP’s Approach to Agricultural and Environmental Issues- Kathleen Monk, MSc, Senior Strategic Communications and Campaign Strategist, Earnscliffe Strategy Group

11:00-11:30 PM Land and Water Stewardship: An Alberta Agenda for the 2020's- Ted Morton, PhD, University of Calgary 
11:30-12:00 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room
1:15-5:30 PM Afternoon Plenary Session "Reflections on Government Initiatives" – KC Husky Great Hall
1:15-1:45 PM Regulatory Excellence in a Prove it to me World- Gerard Protti, MA, Chair, Alberta Energy Regulator
1:45-2:15 PM Growing the Economy and Respecting the Environment in Alberta: Achieving the Profitable and the Desirable- Leo de Bever, PhD, Chairman Nauticol Energy
2:15-2:45 PM Looking From the Landscape- Rick Anderson, Q.Med., Executive Director, Synergy Alberta
2:45-3:00 PM Afternoon Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
3:00-3:30 PM Your Critical Role in Setting the Policy Agenda- Grant Sprague, Q.C., Associate Counsel, Miller Thomson LLP and Former Deputy Minister, Alberta Energy
3:30-4:00 PM The Social Contract between Government , Industry and Landowners is Broken: What Can be Done to Fix It?- Keith Wilson, BA, LLB, Surface Rights Lawyer, Wilson Law Office
4:00-4:30 PM Alberta’s Land Conservation and Reclamation Program: Does it Work as Intended?- Arnold Janz, MSc, PAg, Alberta Environment and Parks 
4:30-5:00 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
5:45-6:15 PM Honors and Awards Banquet– Doors Open
Cash Bar– KC Husky Great Hall
6:15-9:00 PM Honors and Awards Banquet: Cannabis in Alberta- What Next?!- Jim Hole, BSc, PAg, Hole's Greenhouses & Gardens Ltd. - KC Husky Great Hall
Thursday, April 5
7:30-9:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops - KC Levels 2 and 3
8:45-12:00 PM The Anthroposolic Soil Order- Konstantin Dlusskiy, PhD, PAg, Soil Scientist, Paragon Soil and Environmental Consulting Ltd.- KC 205
8:45-12:00 PM Communicating Professionally: Words, Resumes and Results- Stephen Kuntz, MA, Associate Director, Writing Resources, University of Alberta- KC 301
8:45-12:00 PM Member Bear Pit Session: Standards, Practice Reviews, CCP and Council Q&A- David Lloyd, MSc, PAg, CEO, Registrar, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; Les Fuller, PhD, PAg, Practice Standards Coordinator, Alberta Institute of Agrologists; AIA Council Members- KC 303
8:45-12:00 PM Agronomy: It's a Package Deal- Emile deMilliano, BSc, PAg, Manager, Training and Development, Crop Production Services- KC 305
10:00- 10:15 AM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - Levels 2 and 3