Loading

When using a mobile device to view the agenda, scroll in the agenda  


For the 2016 Conference Agenda click here

Wednesday, March 15
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:45-2:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00-9:30 AM Trade Show setup - Husky Hall
9:00-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting – KC Husky Great Hall
10:00-12:00 PM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Husky Great Hall
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch - Vista Dining Room
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops- KC Level 2
1:30-4:30 PM Effective Writing, Stephen Kuntz, University of Alberta
1:30-4:30 PM Professional Practice and Risks, Richard Dixon and Dr. Kirby Wright
1:30-4:30 PM Receiving Feedback, How to Hear It, Receive It and Use It, Carol Gabanna and Dr. David Chanasyk, PAg, PEng
2:30-4:30 PM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Husky Great Hall
10:00-10:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
7:30-10:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall
Thursday, March 16
7:00-09:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:00-10:00 AM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00- 5:00 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall
7:50-12:00 PM Morning Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
7:50-08:00 AM Morning Plenary Session: Chaired by Dr. Stan Blade, PAg – Dean, Faculty Agriculture, Life and Environmental Sciences, UofA
8:00-08:45 AM Dr. Gordon Laxer: Green Paper – Oil and Ecological, Financial Security for Canadians
8:45-09:15 AM David Hughes: Carbon Reserves - Global reserves
9:15-9:45 AM Andrew Nikiforuk: The Politics of Energy
9:45-10:00 AM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - KC Husky Great Hall
10:00-10:30 AM Peter Watson: NEB and Energy Transport – Regulatory Challenges
10:30-11:00 AM Dr. David Layzell: Integrating Agriculture & Forestry into Alberta’s Energy Systems
11:00-11:30 PM Jonathan Matthews: COSIA - Canada’s Oilsands Innovation Alliance
11:30-12:00 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vista Dining Room OR KC 203 ( Please check your lunch ticket )
1:30-4:45 PM Breakout Sessions
Themes and Room Location Agriculture (Resources & Policy) 

Energy (Renewable & Non-Renewable)

Markets and Social License

Chair Twyla Jones, PAg Dr. Al Kennedy, PAg Terry Forkheim, PAg
2:00-2:30 PM Darcy Fitzgerald – Alberta Pork      David Dodge, Chair, Energy Efficiency Alberta – Renewable Energy

Craig Klemmer – Senior Agricultural Economist, Farm Credit Canada

2:35-3:05 PM Rich Smith – Alberta Beef    Dr Joe Vipond – Medical challenges with coal Rory McAlpine, VP Maple Leaf Foods
2:30-2:45 PM Networking Break with Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Husky Hall
2:45-3:15 PM

Garth Patterson – Western Grains Research Foundation:

Past, present and future research issues and challenges
  Don O’Connor, President, (S&T)2 Consultants – Biofuels and Carbon Chris Dyck, Senior Manager, Agriculture Financial Service Corporation

 
3:15-3:45 PM Ward Toma: Alberta Canola Producers Commission

Stefan Michalski, Director, Lethbridge Biogas - Organic Waste to Watts

Keith Wilson, Lawyer – Energy Resources and Surface Rights
3:45-4:15 PM Craig Shaw, 2016 FarmTech Award, Lacombe Farmer

Allan Offenberger, U of Alberta Nuclear Fusion – the future?

Brian Sterling, SCS Consulting
Social License in Food: Beyond the Foolish Noise

4:15-4:45 PM Separate Panel Discussion for EACH breakout
6:00-6:30 PM Cash Bar - KC Husky Great Hall
6:30 PM Awards Banquet and Entertainment: Please find your seats - KC Husky Great Hall
6:30-9:00 PM Awards Banquet and Entertainment - KC Husky Great Hall
Friday, March 17
07:30-09:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
08:00-10:00 AM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
08:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops- KC Level 1 and 3
08:45-12:00 PM Dr. Bill Shotyk, PAg, Contaminants and Water
08:45-12:00 PM Range and Cumulative Effects Barry Adams And Mike Alexander
08:45-12:00 PM Practice Standards update AND Council Bear Pit Session, Les Fuller, PAg and David Lloyd, PAg
1:30-3:30 PM  AIA New Council Member Orientation with Carol Gabanna