Loading

When using a mobile device to view the agenda, scroll in the agenda  

 
Wednesday, March 15
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:45-2:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00-9:30 AM Trade Show setup - KC Level 2
9:00-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting – KC Husky Great Hall
10:00-12:00 PM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Level 2
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch - Vista Dining Room OR KC 203 ( Please check your lunch ticket )
1:45-5:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops- KC Level 3
1:45-5:00 PM Bill Shotyk – Water and Pollution – Bear Pit Session - KC 301
1:15-4:30 PM Project Management Essentials, Dr. Dale Christenson - KC 303
1:45-5:00 PM Receiving Feedback, How to Hear It, Receive It and Use It, Carol Gabanna and Dr. David Chanasyk, PAg, PEng - KC 305
2:30-4:30 PM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Level 2
10:00-10:00 PM Trade Show - KC Level 2
7:30-10:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Level 2
Thursday, March 16
7:00-09:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:00-10:00 AM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
8:00- 5:00 PM Trade Show – KC Level 2
7:50-12:15 PM Morning Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
7:50-08:00 AM Opening Remarks and Introductions: 
8:00-08:45 AM Green Paper Presentation: Dr. Gordon Laxer
8:45-09:15 AM David Hughes
9:15-9:45 AM Peter Watson
9:45-10:15 AM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Level 2
10:15-10:45 AM Andrew Nikiforuk
10:45-11:15 AM Perry Bellegarde, Chief AFN
11:15-11:45 PM Gwyn Morgan
11:45-12:15 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
12:15-1:45 PM Lunch - Vista Dining Room OR KC 203 ( Please check your lunch ticket )
2:00-5:00 PM Breakout Sessions
Themes and Room Location Agriculture 
KC 301
Environment  
KC 303
 Future Trends
KC 305
2:00-2:30 PM      
2:35-3:05 PM      
3:10-3:40 PM Networking Break with Coffee, Tea, Water - Trade Show, KC Level 2
3:45-4:15 PM Darcy Fitzgerald, Alberta Pork      
4:20-4:50 PM Rich Smith – Alberta Beef
 
5:00-6:30 PM Trade Show Teardown
5:45-6:15 PM Cash Bar - KC Husky Great Hall
6:15-6:25 PM Please find your seats - KC Husky Great Hall
6:30-9:30 PM Awards Banquet and Entertainment - KC Husky Great Hall. Entertainment by Frank Turner - Muktuk Adventures (Yukon Quest Champion - 'Teamwork'), Business Attire
Friday, March 17
07:30-09:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
08:00-10:00 AM Continuous Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
08:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops- KC Level 1 and 3
08:45-12:00 PM Steven Kuntz – Technical Writing - KC 301
08:45-12:00 PM Greg Sim and Doug Lyall – Professional Liability and Avoiding Bankruptcy
08:45-12:00 PM  
   
   
   
1:15- 4:00 PM Council Training - KC 208